LINEA

Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020

Notable work from students in the classes of Susan Cirigliano, Marilyn Friedman, Gregory Lyde Vigrass, Peter Reginato, Larry Poons, Wendy Shalen, and Seiji Saito.

by LINEA STAFF | February 14, 2020

Every January through mid-May, the Phyllis Harriman Mason Gallery at the Art Students League hosts a series of exhibitions. Known as the student concours, these are week-long shows, consisting of work by three or four classes, that open Monday morning, continue through Saturday afternoon, and are replaced on Sundays with a whole new batch of work. A “red dot” is awarded to the work deemed best in each class, with “blue dots” serving to note other outstanding pieces.

Exhibiting this week are students from the classes of Susan Cirigliano[1], Marilyn Friedman[2], Gregory Lyde Vigrass[3], Peter Reginato[4], Larry Poons[5], Wendy Shalen[6], and Seiji Saito[7].

Next week’s concours will feature students from the classes of Arslan[8], Henry Finkelstein[9], Greg Follender[10], Joseph Peller[11], and Jason Bard Yarmosky[12].

Gallery Hours
Monday–Friday, 9:00 am–8:30 pm
Saturday & Sunday, 9:00 am–3:00 pm
Sunday: Closed

Work by a Student in Marilyn Friedman's "Young Artists Class"

Work by a Student in Marilyn Friedman's "Young Artists Class"

Work by a Student in Marilyn Friedman's "Young Artists Class"

Drawing by Helen Marder
From Wendy Shalen's class
"Figure Drawing in Line, Tone, and Color"

Drawing by Yingluo Xu
From Wendy Shalen's class
"Figure Drawing in Line, Tone, and Color"

Sculpture by Allan Tarantino
From Seiji Saito's class
"Sculpture—Carving in Wood"

Painting by Amanda Pappalardo
From Peter Reginato's class
"Painting with Color"

Mixed media by Betty Odabashian
From Larry Poon's class
"Painting, Color, Design, Composition"

Painting by Charles van Horne
From Larry Poon's class
"Painting, Color, Design, Composition"

Sculpture by Chin-Yin Katz
From Seiji Saito's class
"Sculpture—Carving in Wood"

Painting by Frank Chiodo
From Peter Reginato's class
"Painting with Color"

Sculpture by John Balsamo
From Seiji Saito's class
"Sculpture—Carving in Wood"

Sculpture by Louis Lalli
From Seiji Saito's class
"Sculpture—Carving in Wood"

Sculpture by Michele Capello
From Seiji Saito's class
"Sculpture—Carving in Wood"

Drawing by Jay Seo
From Wendy Shalen's class
"Figure Drawing in Line, Tone, and Color"

Painting by Gabriel Ceslov
From Peter Reginato's class
"Painting with Color"

Mixed media work by Janet Sue Mait
From Larry Poon's class
"Painting, Color, Design, Composition"

Painting by Michelle Rubenstein
From Larry Poon's class
"Painting, Color, Design, Composition"

Painting by Ruth Kozodoy
From Peter Reginato's class
"Painting with Color"

Work by a Student in Marilyn Friedman's "Young Artists Class"

Work by a Student in Marilyn Friedman's "Young Artists Class"

Work by a Student in Susan Cirigliano's class
"Drawing, Painting, and Mixed Media"

Work by a Student in Susan Cirigliano's class
"Drawing, Painting, and Mixed Media"

Work by a Student in Susan Cirigliano's class
"Drawing, Painting, and Mixed Media"

Work by a Student in Susan Cirigliano's class
"Drawing, Painting, and Mixed Media"

Work by a Student in Susan Cirigliano's class
"Drawing, Painting, and Mixed Media"

1 of 26
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of February 10, 2020
Endnotes:
  1. Susan Cirigliano: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/class/drawing-painting-and-mixed-media/
  2. Marilyn Friedman: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/instructor/marilyn-friedman/
  3. Gregory Lyde Vigrass: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/class/drawing-painting-design-composition/
  4. Peter Reginato: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/class/drawing-with-color/
  5. Larry Poons: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/class/painting-color-design-composition-2/
  6. Wendy Shalen: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/instructor/wendy-shalen/
  7. Seiji Saito: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/instructor/seiji-saito/
  8. Arslan: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/class/sculpture-modeling-in-clay-4/
  9. Henry Finkelstein: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/instructor/henry-finkelstein/
  10. Greg Follender: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/instructor/greg-follender/
  11. Joseph Peller: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/instructor/joseph-peller/
  12. Jason Bard Yarmosky: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/class/elements-drawing-anatomy-artists-2/