LINEA

Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020

Notable work by students in the classes of Naomi Campbell, Barney Hodes, Ricky Mujica, and Bennett Vadnais

by LINEA STAFF | March 2, 2020

Every January through mid-May, the Phyllis Harriman Mason Gallery at the Art Students League hosts a series of exhibitions. Known as the student concours, these are week-long shows, consisting of work by three or four classes, that open Monday morning, continue through Saturday afternoon, and are replaced on Sundays with a whole new batch of work. A “red dot” is awarded to the work deemed best in each class, with “blue dots” serving to note other outstanding pieces.

Exhibiting this week are students from the classes of  Naomi Campbell[1], Barney Hodes[2], Ricky Mujica[3], and Bennett Vadnais[4].

Next week’s concours will feature students from the classes of Sylvie Covey[5], Bill Behnken[6], Barney Hodes[2], Richard Pantell[7], and Michael Pellettieri[8].

Gallery Hours
Monday–Friday, 9:00 am–8:30 pm
Saturday & Sunday, 9:00 am–3:00 pm
Sunday: Closed

Watercolor by Yoko Wakabayashi
From Naomi Campbell's class
"Watercolor & Watermedia: Painting the Contemporary Figure"

Sculpture by Ramon Sierra
From Barney Hodes' class
"Sculpture: Modeling in Clay"

Sculpture by Pinaki Dasgupta
From Barney Hodes' class
"Sculpture: Modeling in Clay"

Watercolor by Sumtra Mukerji
From Naomi Campbell's class
"Watercolor & Watermedia: Painting the Contemporary Figure"

Painting by Elena Barsky
From Bennett Vadnais' class
"Master Studies At The Met Landscape/Cityscape"

Sculpture by Matthew White
From Barney Hodes' class
"Sculpture: Modeling in Clay"

Watercolor by Josephine Ho
From Naomi Campbell's class
"Watercolor & Watermedia: Painting the Contemporary Figure"

Watercolor by Stephen Durkee
From Naomi Campbell's class
"Watercolor & Watermedia: Painting the Contemporary Figure"

Painting by Hector Santos
From Ricky Mujica class
"Painting from Life"

Watercolor by Justin Knowlden
From Naomi Campbell's class
"Watercolor & Watermedia: Painting the Contemporary Figure"

Sculpture by Maria Cohen
From Barney Hodes' class
"Sculpture: Modeling in Clay"

Watercolor by Sheila Cappelletti
From Naomi Campbell's class
"Watercolor & Watermedia: Painting the Contemporary Figure"

Watercolor by Barbara Chutroo
From Naomi Campbell's class
"Watercolor & Watermedia: Painting the Contemporary Figure"

Sculpture by Ramon Sierra
From Barney Hodes' class
"Sculpture: Modeling in Clay"

Watercolor by Rachel Cohen-Lunning
From Naomi Campbell's class
"Watercolor & Watermedia: Painting the Contemporary Figure"

Watercolor by Patrice Kirkins
From Naomi Campbell's class
"Watercolor & Watermedia: Painting the Contemporary Figure"

Painting by Margaret Montgomery
From Bennett Vadnais' class
"Master Studies At The Met Landscape/Cityscape"

Watercolor by Murali Mani
From Naomi Campbell's class
"Watercolor & Watermedia: Painting the Contemporary Figure"

Watercolor by Michele Blaze Berman
From Naomi Campbell's class
"Watercolor & Watermedia: Painting the Contemporary Figure"

Painting by Margaret Montgomery
From Bennett Vadnais' class
"Master Studies At The Met Landscape/Cityscape"

Painting by Fernando Galeano
From Ricky Mujica class
"Painting from Life"

Watercolor by Marie Freudenberger
From Naomi Campbell's class
"Watercolor & Watermedia: Painting the Contemporary Figure"

Sculpture by Santiago Apolo Troya
From Barney Hodes' class
"Sculpture: Modeling in Clay"

Watercolor by Larry Steckman
From Naomi Campbell's class
"Watercolor & Watermedia: Painting the Contemporary Figure"

Watercolor by Kirsten Tingle
From Naomi Campbell's class
"Watercolor & Watermedia: Painting the Contemporary Figure"

Watercolor by Yilkwon Oh
From Naomi Campbell's class
"Watercolor & Watermedia: Painting the Contemporary Figure"

Painting by Maxwell Barnett
From Ricky Mujica class
"Painting from Life"

Sculpture by Steven Rodriguez
From Barney Hodes' class
"Sculpture: Modeling in Clay"

Watercolor by Janina Juszczak
From Naomi Campbell's class
"Watercolor & Watermedia: Painting the Contemporary Figure"

Watercolor by Beth Dixon
From Naomi Campbell's class
"Watercolor & Watermedia: Painting the Contemporary Figure"

Watercolor by Annie Wang
From Naomi Campbell's class
"Watercolor & Watermedia: Painting the Contemporary Figure"

Sculpture by Sergio Cabrera
From Barney Hodes' class
"Sculpture: Modeling in Clay"

Watercolor by Anne Loving
From Bennett Vadnais' class
"Master Studies At The Met Landscape/Cityscape"

1 of 33
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Student Concours for the Week of March 2, 2020
Endnotes:
  1. Naomi Campbell: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/instructor/naomi-campbell/
  2. Barney Hodes: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/instructor/barney-hodes/
  3. Ricky Mujica: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/class/painting-from-life-3/
  4. Bennett Vadnais: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/class/master-studies-at-the-met-landscape-cityscape/
  5. Sylvie Covey: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/class/photo-etching/
  6. Bill Behnken: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/class/printmaking-etching-lithography/
  7. Richard Pantell: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/class/printmaking-etching-drypoint/
  8. Michael Pellettieri: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/instructor/michael-pellettieri/