LINEA

Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2

Moving an Art Students League tradition into a new realm.

by LINEA STAFF | April 1, 2020

Each year from January to May, new student work is exhibited in the Phyllis Harriman Mason Gallery at the Art Students League. These exhibits showcase the work of students in painting, drawing, printmaking, sculpture, mixed media. Due to the evolving global health crisis, all onsite League exhibitions and receptions have been suspended. In its place, the League is pleased to announce our series of virtual concours hosted by LINEA. These rotating exhibitions serve not only to inspire and impress digital visitors, they also connect League artists to the general public, premier galleries, and collectors around the world. Many works are available for purchase, with all proceeds going directly to the artist. Inquiries welcome[1].

While we look forward to reopening our historic gallery, we are proud to launch this new interactive feature that connects art enthusiasts virtually with art being made at the League.

This week’s digital gallery represents notable work from students in Elizabeth Allison’s class “Expressive Watercolor[2],” Leonid Lerman’s classes “Sculpture: Carving in Wood[3],” “Sculpture: Carving in Stone[4],” and “Advanced Mixed Media, Painting[5],” Jon deMartin’s class “Life Drawing[6],” Mary Beth McKenzie’s classes (full- and part-time) “Painting from Life[7],” and Steven Walker’s class “Comics and Sequential Art[8].”

Watercolor by Carol Rickey
From Elizabeth Allison's class
"Expressive Watercolor"

Watercolor by Yoko Wakabayshi
From Elizabeth Allison's class
"Expressive Watercolor"

🔴Watercolor by Aiko Cascio
@aikonycart
From Elizabeth Allison's class
"Expressive Watercolor"

Watercolor by Elizabeth Sheehan
elizabethsheehandesign.com
From Elizabeth Allison's class
"Expressive Watercolor"

Watercolor by Diane Waller
@dhardyw
From Elizabeth Allison's class
"Expressive Watercolor"

Watercolor by Dorothy Frost
From Elizabeth Allison's class
"Expressive Watercolor"

Watercolor by Maria Mottola
@Mariaannmottola
From Elizabeth Allison's class
"Expressive Watercolor"

Watercolor by Shannon Hackett
From Elizabeth Allison's class
"Expressive Watercolor"

Watercolor by Alan Neuberg
www.IRVA.studio
From Elizabeth Allison's class
"Expressive Watercolor"

Watercolor by Joanna Cotler
@cotlerjoanna
From Elizabeth Allison's class
"Expressive Watercolor"

Watercolor by Allston Chapman
@Allstonc
From Elizabeth Allison's class
"Expressive Watercolor"

Watercolor by Joan Gartenberg
From Elizabeth Allison's class
"Expressive Watercolor"

Watercolor by Leza Lin
From Elizabeth Allison's class
"Expressive Watercolor"

Watercolor by Carol Montgomery
carolmontgomeryart.com
From Elizabeth Allison's class
"Expressive Watercolor"

Watercolor by Loretta Sayegh
From Elizabeth Allison's class
"Expressive Watercolor"

Watercolor by Barbara Pearce
From Elizabeth Allison's class
"Expressive Watercolor"

Sculpture by Monika Camillucci
From Leonid Lerman class
"Sculpture: Carving in Stone"

🔴Sculpture by Lilian R. Engel
@lilianengel
From Leonid Lerman class
"Sculpture: Carving in Stone"

Sculpture by Kristina Kossi
@KristinaKossi
From Leonid Lerman class
"Sculpture: Carving in Stone"

Relief by Anita Pearl
From Leonid Lerman class
"Sculpture: Carving in Stone"

Sculpture by Susan Marx
From Leonid Lerman class
"Sculpture: Carving in Stone"

Sculpture by Naomi Ament
From Leonid Lerman class
"Advanced Mixed Media, Painting"

Sculpture by John Zwaryczuk
From Leonid Lerman class
"Advanced Mixed Media, Painting"

Sculpture by Stefano Piani
From Leonid Lerman class
"Advanced Mixed Media, Painting"

🔴Mixed media work by Anna Rabinowitz
@anna.k.rabinowitz
From Leonid Lerman class
"Advanced Mixed Media, Painting"

Mixed media work by Richard Katz
From Leonid Lerman class
"Advanced Mixed Media, Painting"

Sculpture by Robert Rothstein
From Leonid Lerman class
"Advanced Mixed Media, Painting"

Mixed media work by Cecilia Monteverde
From Leonid Lerman class
"Advanced Mixed Media, Painting"

Sculpture by Ana-Maria Morar
www.anamariamorar.com
From Leonid Lerman class
"Advanced Mixed Media, Painting"

🔴Sculpture by Susan Markowitz Meredith
From Leonid Lerman class
"Sculpture: Carving in Wood"

Sculpture by Allston Chapman
From Leonid Lerman class
"Sculpture: Carving in Wood"

Sculpture by Selma Fink
From Leonid Lerman class
"Sculpture: Carving in Wood"

Sculpture by Samuel Bodden
From Leonid Lerman class
"Sculpture: Carving in Wood"

Sculpture by Louise Mason
From Leonid Lerman class
"Sculpture: Carving in Wood"

🔴Drawing by Douglass Guy
@douglass.guy From Jon deMartin's class
"Life Drawing"

Drawing by Kathryn Mashevich
From Jon deMartin's class
"Life Drawing"

🔴Painting by Raissa Berman
@artstudiobrooklyn
From Mary Beth McKenzie's class
"Painting from Life" AM

Painting by Alisa Fastenberg
@afastdesign
From Mary Beth McKenzie's class
"Painting from Life" AM

Pastel by Don Ward
@donward2426
From Mary Beth McKenzie's class
"Painting from Life" AM

Painting by Mikyung Kong
From Mary Beth McKenzie's class
"Painting from Life" AM

Painting by Sung Hwoan Kim
From Mary Beth McKenzie's class
"Painting from Life" AM

Painting by Takayo Futamura
From Mary Beth McKenzie's class
"Painting from Life" AM

Painting by Wendy Goidell
From Mary Beth McKenzie's class
"Painting from Life" AM

Painting by Fredrique Guevara
@fredithecreator
From Mary Beth McKenzie's class
"Painting from Life" AM

Painting by Alfred Colella
@alfredcolella
From Mary Beth McKenzie's class
"Painting from Life" EVE

🔴Painting by Hikaru Akieda
@hkaaaaaapantry
From Mary Beth McKenzie's class
"Painting from Life" EVE

Painting by Gregory Belok
From Mary Beth McKenzie's class
"Painting from Life" EVE

Painting by Carlos Benaim
From Mary Beth McKenzie's class
"Painting from Life" EVE

Excerpt from "Black Cat" by Charles Houghton
From Steven Walker's class
"Comics and Sequential Art"

Excerpt from "Love At First Sight" by Jessie Romero
From Steven Walker's class
"Comics and Sequential Art"

Excerpt from "Salmon" by Marie Zanzal
From Steven Walker's class
"Comics and Sequential Art"

Excerpt from "Depth Charge" by John Faloon
From Steven Walker's class
"Comics and Sequential Art"

Excerpt from "The Letter" by Milo Sunderland
From Steven Walker's class
"Comics and Sequential Art"

Excerpt from "Apple of My Eye" by Najwa Stanford
From Steven Walker's class
"Comics and Sequential Art"

Excerpt from "Smoke Gets in Your Eyes" by Rich Beaubian
From Steven Walker's class
"Comics and Sequential Art"

Excerpt from "Star Bound" by Ron Keller
From Steven Walker's class
"Comics and Sequential Art"

🔴Excerpt from "Love Letter" by Zoila Mata
From Steven Walker's class
"Comics and Sequential Art"

Excerpt from "The Chase" by Justice Maltese
From Steven Walker's class
"Comics and Sequential Art"

1 of 58
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Virtual Concours 2020—Series 2
Endnotes:
  1. Inquiries welcome: https://airtable.com/shrR09Evtg8wUscsu
  2. Expressive Watercolor: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/class/constructive-figure-drawing-2-2-2/
  3. Sculpture: Carving in Wood: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/class/sculpture-carving-in-wood/
  4. Sculpture: Carving in Stone: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/class/sculpture-carving-in-stone/
  5. Advanced Mixed Media, Painting: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/class/advanced-mixed-media/
  6. Life Drawing: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/class/life-drawing/
  7. Painting from Life: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/class/painting-from-life/
  8. Comics and Sequential Art: https://www.theartstudentsleague.org/class/comics-sequential-art/